PRIVACY POLICY

Makinex Pty Limited (Makinex) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our online collection of personal information and how we disclose and use that information. This site is owned by Makinex and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

By visiting and/or using this site, you agree to the terms of this policy and you give your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies whenever Makinex receives your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Those purposes are processing data so that you can engage with this site or as mentioned below.

For data protection purposes Makinex is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if you are in Australia or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if you are in Europe.

The type of personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information you give to us or that we collect when you visit our website. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information might include:

  • name;
  • street, mailing address and email address;
  • telephone number;
  • your username and password;
  • financial information such as bank details, credit card number and billing address;
  • profession, occupation or job title.

Personal information you give to us

We only collect personal data that you want to give to us or that is needed to provide and improve our service to you. You may give us your personal information directly such as in person when you attend our premises, online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone.  Personal information such as your username and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, and phone number will be collected when you first create an account or have dealings with us and is collected so that you can more easily do business with us. Financial information such as your credit card number and billing address is collected so we can process transactions and provide you with products and services.

You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you do this, certain products and services may not be available to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via this link on our website. You can also opt out of future communications by following the opt out link on our communications to you.

We will not ask for sensitive information about you eg details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliations, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information, unless we need it to provide you with professional advice.

We try and collect personal information directly from the relevant person. However, if this is not practicable we may collect personal information from third parties or publicly available information. If you give us personal information about another person, you must ensure you have the right to disclose that personal information to us.

Personal information automatically collected

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Makinex only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or refuse cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to refuse cookies. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase our goods and services;
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving our website;
  •  providing customer service;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use or disclosure, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing and storage of Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below.

We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of our external service providers may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

For users in the EU: Our company and some of our external service providers may not be in the country where you submitted your personal information. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to countries that have different levels of data protections laws to where you are. Where local data regulations require it, we have put in place security measures for the export of personal information from its country of origin and we have made arrangements with those receiving your personal information, that they will put security measures in place and that your personal information is processed in accordance with EU data protection laws.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Marketing

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. Go to your “My Account” settings as described below or follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Alternatively, you can send us an email request at sales@makinex.com.auor follow the opt out link on our marketing communications to you. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to ask us to provide you with all of the personal information we store on you. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information, after you have registered, please contact us via email at sales@makinex.com.au or call us on +61 2 9475 8071 or write to us at: 15 Waltham Street, Artarmon, NSW, 2064, Australia.

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. However, we will not be obliged to provide you with a copy or give you access to your personal information if by doing so we would reveal personal information about another person.

If the GDPR applies to the collection, disclosure or use of your personal information, then you are (among other things) also entitled to:

  • receive transparent information regarding the processing of your personal information;
  • access your personal information, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal information undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format;
  • rectification of incorrect personal information and completion of incomplete personal information;
  • erasure of your personal information, including the “right to be forgotten”;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • your personal information being portable and accessible upon request;
  • object to the processing of your personal information; and
  • if you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights our contact information is at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. For instance, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

Retention of your personal information

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it to us. This means that we will keep your personal information for as long as you have an open account with us. If you no longer require your account to remain open please contact us via the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may also keep your personal information for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations.

With your consent, and as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information to build up a profile about you so that when you visit this site you don’t miss out on offers or information that is relevant to you.

We, and our third party advertising service providers, may collect website usage information about users of our site for a number of purposes such as statistical analysis, sales and marketing research, tracking page usage and paths used by visitors through our site, targeting the site content, targeting our marketing campaigns and direct marketing emails, targeting our Internet banner advertisements on our website and on other websites and tracking use of our Internet banner advertisements and other links from our marketing partners’ websites to our website. We may combine this information with other personal information we have collected about you eg how you arrived at our site and through cookies previously stored on your machine, as explained above.

Forums & Other Interactive Services

Our website may include discussion forums or other interactive areas or services, including blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the sites (Interactive Areas). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others. We are not responsible for personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor are we responsible for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please email us at sales@makinex.com.au Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from our systems. [

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, you should not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites.  Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at:

15 Waltham Street, Artarmon, NSW 2064 or via email to the attention of the Managing Director at sales@makinex.com.au

We treat all complaints about a breach of privacy seriously. Someone from Makinex will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time. if you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator. In Australia, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. In Europe, the applicable regulator will be the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Contact Information

The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable EU data protection law is Makinex Pty Ltd.

You can contact Makinex by emailing sales@makinex.com.au or by sending us a letter at: 15 Waltham Street, Artarmon NSW, 2064 or by phoning us at: +61 2 94608071 during normal business hours AEST.

Last update: [May 2018]

There are no products